Accident Summary Nr: 14431738 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by a grip arm

Accident Summary Nr: 14431738 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076427305/03/199024210Plum Creek Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 18, 1990, Employee #1 was struck by a grip arm of a hydraulic puller. An additional power device had been added to the puller and, when pressure was applied, the screw broke from the grip arm, which then struck Employee #1 in the head. He was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100764273 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported