Accident Summary Nr: 14431720 - Employee burned when propane tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14431720 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076422405/01/199016290Cut Bank Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 1990, Employee #1 was working at the bottom of a 25 ft deep manhole. A propane tank located next to the manhole had previously been reported by coworkers to be leaking. Employee #1 lit a cigarette, setting off an explosion. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 19 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, SMOKING, PROPANE, MANHOLE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100764224 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported