Accident Summary Nr: 14431720 - Employee burned when propane tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100764224 | 05/01/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Cut Bank Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 1990, Employee #1 was working at the bottom of a 25 ft deep manhole. A propane tank located next to the manhole had previously been reported by coworkers to be leaking. Employee #1 lit a cigarette, setting off an explosion. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 19 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100764224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |