Accident Summary Nr: 14431712 - Employee killed when logging skidder rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100566231 | 01/08/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jeff Gammett Logging |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on or about January 4, 1990, Employee #1 was skidding logs on an approximately 40 percent grade in the Dry Creek drainage area near Haugan, Montana. The employee had hooked up six trees on chokers and was approaching the lower haul road when the skidder began to overturn. Rollover marks started immediately below the road and continued for 600 ft until the skidder came to rest against a large pine tree. Employee #1 was found 25 ft below the haul road. He died as a result of crushing injuries to his chest and other body parts. The ROPS cab, seat belt, and seat were still intact, but the front supports on the cab were cracked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100566231 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |