Accident Summary Nr: 14431704 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100570324 | 01/03/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers raised a Hi-Lo multistage two-point suspended scaffold, model #D-800, until the bottom deck was approximately 24 ft above the ground. The bottom deck was suspended below the top deck by two Yale 1 1/2 ton ratchet lever hoists hooked into wire rope attachments. When Employee #1 stepped onto the bottom deck, it became unhooked from one of the hoists and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100570324 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |