Accident Summary Nr: 14431696 - Employee dies of burns after natural gas pipeline explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14431696 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10057083703/28/199016290Sk Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 27, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers were excavating and reclaiming a gravel pit that had been used in conjunction with a highway reconstruction project. Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-7 bulldozer to excavate adjacent to a 12 in. natural gas pipeline when the bulldozer blade contacted the gas line, causing an explosion. Employee #1 sustained burns over 50 percent of his body and died at approximately 8:30 p.m. the same day.

Keywords: BURN, EXCAVATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100570837 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported