Accident Summary Nr: 14431670 - Employee killed when struck in head by compressor parts

Accident Summary Nr: 14431670 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10144233312/15/198829110Farmers Union Central Exchange,Inc./Cenex Refinery

Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant operator, was opening the required valves to bring a second compressor on line in parallel with another compressor already in operation. A compressor cylinder head coolant jacket ruptured and fragmented, striking the employee in the head and killing him. The compressor's units are Ingersoll-Rand gas engine-driven compressors used in a petroleum refining process.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, RUPTURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101442333 Fatality Other Occupation not reported