Accident Summary Nr: 14431647 - FALL - FOOT KNOCKED OFF OF SCRUBBER VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101461622 | 10/12/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Montana Power Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING INSIDE A SCRUBBER VESSEL, NEAR ITS TOP, REMOVING CLINKERS WITH HAND TOOLS. HIS WORK AREA WAS ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE NEXT LOWER LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE SUPPORTED HIMSELF BY WEDGING HIS LEGS AND BODY BETWEEN TWO PARALLEL WALLS OF THE VESSEL. ALTHOUGH HE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BODY BELT AND A LANYARD, HE WAS NOT TIED OFF. A FALLING CLINKER KNOCKED ON OR BOTH OF HIS FEET OUT, AND HE FELL ABOUT 30 FEET VERTICALLY AFTER SLIDING FOR ABOUT 10 FEET DOWN THE VESSEL'S INSIDE CONE-SHAPED SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101461622 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |