Accident Summary Nr: 14431639 - Employee killed when crushed by loader/backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 14431639 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12321730905/15/199717940Harp Line Constructors Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a tractor loader/backhoe onto a trailer. He left the operator's position while the engine was running and the work units were off the ground. When the tractor loader/backhoe rolled off the trailer, Employee #1 became caught against the bottom of the tractor and the ramp of the trailer. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, LOADER/BACKHOE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNMANNED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123217309 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr