Accident Summary Nr: 14431621 - Employee killed as truck overturns down bank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101442200 | 09/08/1988 | 0851 | 0 | Bureau Of Indian Affairs |
Abstract: Employees were fighting a grass fire with a Dodge 350, 1 ton flatbed stake truck equipped with a Wajax-Pacific BX-10S slip-on 250 gallon pump unit. The driver of the vehicle backed up and stopped on an approximately 15 degree slope at a point about 10 ft from a bank that dropped off at a 60 degree angle. Employee #1 was standing in the back of the vehicle, hosing down the fire line, when the driver set the emergency brake and left the motor running with the transmission in neutral. The driver was instructed to get out and check for hot spots in front of the vehicle. The vehicle rolled back over the bank and overturned, crushing Employee #1 underneath and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101442200 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |