Accident Summary Nr: 14431613 - Employee killed, another injured by falling bridge section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101442358 | 09/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Das-Co. Of Idaho, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were riding on a railroad flatcar that was transporting a John Deere 595 excavator. The flatcar was backing up to another work site to pick up personnel. As it passed under a bridge, the excavator's boom hit the bridge and pushed a section of the bridge from its foundation. The section fell onto the flatcar and crushed Employee #1 to death, and seriously injured Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101442358 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101442358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |