Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144316.015 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated While Emptying Dough

Accident: 144316.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580997.01503/02/2022Mi Mama'S Tortillas, Llc

At 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that made tortillas. He operated a pressing machine. He was emptying dough from the machin e's divider. Apparently, the machine was in operation at the time. His right thu mb became caught between the divider paddle, or chunker paddle, and the hopper w all. His thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, energized, food preparation, food processing, hopper, machine operator, mixer, mixer blade, reach, reaching, rotating parts, thumb, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580997.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators