Accident Summary Nr: 14431589 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100607662 | 08/23/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Tamburelli Construction Co. |
Abstract: On Friday, August 19, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 5 1/2 ft deep trench making connections on 4 in. sewer pipeline. Employee #1 was on his knees when one wall of the trench caved in, burying him up to his armpit and neck wit under approximately 2 1/2 ft of gravel and large rocks. He sustained massive stomach trauma and a broken pelvis, resulting in internal bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100607662 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |