Accident Summary Nr: 14431589 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14431589 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10060766208/23/198816290Tamburelli Construction Co.

Abstract: On Friday, August 19, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 5 1/2 ft deep trench making connections on 4 in. sewer pipeline. Employee #1 was on his knees when one wall of the trench caved in, burying him up to his armpit and neck wit under approximately 2 1/2 ft of gravel and large rocks. He sustained massive stomach trauma and a broken pelvis, resulting in internal bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, BURIED, CAVE-IN, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100607662 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers