Accident Summary Nr: 14431571 - Employee killed when unsupported trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100607175 | 07/19/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Ed'S Plumbing And Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the bottom of a trench installing a sewer pipe when the trench's unsupported wall caved in. He was killed. The trench was approximately 28 in. wide at the top, 24 in. wide at the bottom, and 9 ft deep. The soil was sandy, soft and unstable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100607175 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |