Accident Summary Nr: 14431548 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100028372 | 07/07/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Montana Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON DAMAGED WIRING FOR AN AIRPORT RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT REMAINED ENERGIZED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING, EVEN THOUGH WARNING WAS GIVEN TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY OF EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100028372 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |