Accident Summary Nr: 14431514 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BULLDOZER FELL ONTO HIM.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100023399 | 01/27/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:20 PM ON JANUARY 26, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING SNOW FROM A ROAD, USING A D-7 CATERPILLAR TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR SLID OFF THE ROAD AND TILTED UP ON ONE TRACK. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF THE TRACTOR ON THE UPHILL SIDE, THEN SLID UNDER THE TRACK. THE TRACTOR CAME BACK DOWN ON THE BOTH TRACKS AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100023399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |