Accident Summary Nr: 144313.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582022.015 | 03/08/2022 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 4, 2022, an employee who worked in surgical services at a Veterans Medical Center died from COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized in January 2022 due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582022.015 | 45 | F | Fatality |