Accident Summary Nr: 144312.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581821.015 | 03/04/2022 | 238910 | Lindsey Excavation & Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: Before the incident, an employee, the parts runner, arrived onsite and exited the truck to access the fuel supply to provide fuel to the dozer. At 10:15 a.m. on March 4, 2022, the dozer operator backed over the employee, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581821.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |