Accident Summary Nr: 144312.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 144312.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581821.01503/04/2022238910Lindsey Excavation & Demolition, Llc

Abstract: Before the incident, an employee, the parts runner, arrived onsite and exited the truck to access the fuel supply to provide fuel to the dozer. At 10:15 a.m. on March 4, 2022, the dozer operator backed over the employee, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Dozer, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581821.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: