Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144304.015 - Employee Receives Finger Amputation After Being Caught In Sp

Accident Summary Nr: 144304.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581946.01503/07/2022238130Clarkwestern Dietrich Building Systems Llc

Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee worked to rewind metal onto a spoo l for storage. While working, the employee's pinky finger became caught in the m etal on the spool and was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, finger, metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1581946.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury