Accident Summary Nr: 144304.015 - Employee Receives Finger Amputation After Being Caught In Sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581946.015 | 03/07/2022 | 238130 | Clarkwestern Dietrich Building Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee worked to rewind metal onto a spoo l for storage. While working, the employee's pinky finger became caught in the m etal on the spool and was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581946.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |