Accident Summary Nr: 14430391 - Employee burned in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100678853 | 04/05/1990 | 3312 | 0 | C F & I Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking where water was leaking into an electric arc furnace. When the water came in contact with the hot steel, there was an explosion and hot slag and molten metal spewed out onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100678853 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |