Accident Summary Nr: 14430375 - Employee injured when struck by headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100612365 | 07/11/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Explosive Fabricators |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing under a crane boom. As the boom was being run out, the cable broke and the headache ball fell, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized. The cable snapped because there was no limit switch to shut down the hoist when the headache ball came close to the boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100612365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |