Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14430367 - Employee Killed When Struck By Weights On Oil Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 14430367 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10067613909/28/199013890H-S Testing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a hydrotest on a pipe in the floor of a workover rig at a well. The weights on the counterweight arms were tied in a vertical position. The safety latch on the brake was not being used; the only brake holding the weights vertical was the ratchet brake inside the pump house, which was supposed to secure the counterweights for operational stops only. While the hydrotest was being conducted, the counterweight arms came down. Employee #1 was struck by the weights and killed.

Keywords: safety latch, brake, counterbalance, unsecured, work rules, equipment failure, oil well servicing, struck by, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100676139 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported