Accident Summary Nr: 14430318 - Employee killed when crushed by falling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14430318 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186812410/03/198851530Mountain States Bean Company

Abstract: Employees were setting up a packing machine that was manufactured by Massman Automation, model MA-101. The feet of the case erector were being adjusted so that the erector could be attached to the machine's main body. As the employees made the last adjustment, the case erector fell over onto Employee #1. He was killed, sustaining craniocerebral and spinal injuries. The employees were not trained on how to assemble the machine. The case erector was not secured.

Keywords: HEAD, SPINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1868124 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported