Accident Summary Nr: 144303.015 - Employee fractures leg, ankle, and foot when struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 144303.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564188.01509/23/2021484110Aguilar Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a forklift operator for a trucking company was told to unload wood. The employee began unloading the 8-foot by 4-foot sheets of wood from a 40-foot container. The sheets were leaning against the wall of the container when the load shifted and fell on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, ankle and foot.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Container, Engineering Controls, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Load Shift, Material Handling, Metal container, Sheet, Struck By, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564188.015 56 M Hospitalized injury