Accident Summary Nr: 14430227 - Employee dies of burns suffered in oil well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100578756 | 11/16/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Exeter Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three other employees of an oil well drilling contractor were executing emergency procedures after an unexpected gas pocket was encountered approximately 7,500 feet below ground. A blowout prevention device that consisted of one set of blind rams and one set of pipe rams was present. The pipe rams were ordered closed by the driller of the crew and the accumulator was activated. After the unexpected release of pressure (kick) was brought under control, an employee began to circulate the gas cut drilling fluid through the choke and gas buster system. When the limits of the gas buster system were exceeded, gas began to build up in the atmosphere. Three of the four employees began to remove the wind tarps from the working platform in order to release the concentration of gas that was building up; the fourth employee was mixing bar mud in an attempt to control the release of gas to atmosphere. An unknown ignition source ignited the gas, causing first-, second-, and third-degree burns to Employee #1 and the coworkers who were standing on the working platform. Employee #1 died approximately 25 days later of complications from the burns that covered over 60 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100578756 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |