Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144302.015 - Employee Fractures Femur And Pelvis When Struck By Cement Tr

Accident: 144302.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581944.01503/07/2022Marquez General Engineering, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was kneeling near a manhole in t he middle of a road assisting another person working inside the manhole. Employ ee #1 was struck by a concrete truck operating at the site, and was hospitalized and treated for broken femur and pelvis.

Keywords: broken bone, concrete truck, fracture, leg, manhole, pelvis, road, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1581944.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: