Accident Summary Nr: 14430110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101439321 | 12/01/1988 | 5031 | 0 | Pioneer Materials West, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE UNLOADING OF PLASTERBOARD INTO A BUILDING AT THE FOURTH OR FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL. THE OPERATOR OF THE BOOM TRUCK BROUGHT THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOVE THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE DIRECTING THE OPERATION WAS LEANING AGAINST THE TRUCK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101439321 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |