Accident Summary Nr: 14430110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14430110 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143932112/01/198850310Pioneer Materials West, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE UNLOADING OF PLASTERBOARD INTO A BUILDING AT THE FOURTH OR FIFTH FLOOR LEVEL. THE OPERATOR OF THE BOOM TRUCK BROUGHT THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOVE THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE DIRECTING THE OPERATION WAS LEANING AGAINST THE TRUCK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101439321 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported