Accident Summary Nr: 144301.015 - Employee fractures knee climbing off conveyor, requires surg

Accident Summary Nr: 144301.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554579.01509/23/2021561431Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a package delivery service was preparing packaged materials for shipping. The employee stated that he had to go to the other side of the conveyor belt. He also said that while the conveyor belt was not moving, he climbed the belt to cross it to the other side. After picking up the material he needed from the table on the other side, he climbed back over the conveyor. The conveyor is about 31 inches off the floor. He landed on his feet at an awkward position near his workstation. There was no crossover near his workstation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg and injuries to his anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) and medial collateral ligament (MCL). On January 25, 2021, the employee underwent surgery to repair his knee.

Keywords: Climbing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Ligament, Material Handling, Package Delivery, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554579.015 47 M Hospitalized injury