Accident Summary Nr: 144299.015 - Employee injures eye while filling wheelbarrow tire with air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571287.015 | 01/04/2022 | 441320 | Capital Car Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 20, 2021, an employee was allegedly inflating a wheelbarrow tire using an air nozzle not designed for wheelbarrow tires. The tire blew up, and a part of it struck the employee in the eye. The employee lost his eye and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571287.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |