Accident Summary Nr: 14429757 - Employee injured when crushed beneath dump truck tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1870930 | 11/07/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Alpine Landscaping Materials |
| 1870260 | 11/07/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Western Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a load of dirt from a dump truck when some dirt became stuck at the front of the trailer. The weight of the dirt caused the trailer to tip over when it was raised to a higher position. The employee was standing on the step outside the driver side door of the tractor (Kenworth diesel model G10), and was not able to get clear of the truck when it tipped over. He was crushed and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1870930 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1870260 | Occupation Not Listed |