Accident Summary Nr: 14429724 - Employee hospitalized after trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101438844 | 10/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain Landscape Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench loading rocks into a backhoe bucket. He and the backhoe operator, the only employees at the trench site, were installing a sewer line over an existing sewer line. The trench collapsed, and Employee #1 was injured. The trench, which was 7 feet deep by 4 feet across the top, was dug in an area where previous backfill occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101438844 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |