Accident Summary Nr: 14429708 - One employee killed, six injured during fire training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2596112 | 02/04/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Honolulu Roofing Co Ltd |
| 101441459 | 07/27/1988 | 9711 | 0 | F E Warren Air Force Base |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were participating in a training exercise, putting out fires in a building. The fire went out of control and burned down the building. All seven employees suffered from smoke inhalation and burns. Employee #1 was killed, Employees #4 through #7 were hospitalized, and Employees #2 and #3 were admitted and then released. The employees were wearing SCBA at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2596112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2596112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101441459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 2596112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2596112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2596112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2596112 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2596112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |