Accident Summary Nr: 14429682 - Employee killed by falling truck when jack tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109548966 | 03/11/1996 | 5015 | 0 | Salida Auto Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 29, 1996, Employee #1 was underneath a full-size 1986 Chevrolet pickup truck, attempting to remove a transmission line. The truck, which was located in a dirt yard area, had been elevated using a Hi-Lift deluxe model jack. The truck's front wheels had been removed, and the back wheels were not chocked. When the jack tipped over, the truck fell on Employee #1's head. There were no witnesses to the accident and Employee #1 had been dead for more than 30 minutes when found by his employer. The jack in use, rated for a maximum weight of 7,100 lb, was inappropriate for the task. According to the employer, proper procedure called for the use of shop-made wheel rim stands to support and secure that type of vehicle. These stands were available, but were not used by Employee #1. The load capacity for these stands was not known by the employer or the other employees. The toxicology report indicated no drugs or alcohol in Employee #1's system. The employer reported the fatality to OSHA on March 8, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109548966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |