Accident Summary Nr: 144296.015 - Employee sustains concussion and cut when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556741.015 | 10/07/2021 | 561730 | Rancho West Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee was working as a landscaper for landscape contractor an installing irrigation system. The worksite is a new residential home in a planned community development. The employee was working with Coworker #1, supervisor, and Coworker #2, a helper, installing an irrigation flush valve. The crew was working at ground level next to the driveway of a two story home that measured approximately 25 feet in height. Coworkers who were roofing the home left an unattended 28-foot ladder leaning against the house. The winds increased and knocked the ladder over towards the crew. As it fell, the ladder struck the employee on his head. The employee was rendered unconscious for a short time but was alert and responsive when an ambulance arrived to transport him to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat a subdural hematoma and head laceration. On September 20, 2021, the employee was discharged requiring continued occupational therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556741.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |