Accident Summary Nr: 14429583 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MIXER

Accident Summary Nr: 14429583 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122735307/03/198917710All Concrete Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MIXING A BATCH OF CONCRETE IN A PLANT THAT MANUFACTURES PARKING STOPS. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC-MOTOR-OPERATED MIXER. THE MOTOR HAD NO EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR, AND IT WAS SUPPLIED BY AN EXTENSION CORD SET THAT HAD ITS GROUNDING BLADE CUT OFF. A GROUND FAULT IN THE CONCRETE MIXER CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE'S ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101227353 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported