Accident Summary Nr: 14429567 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101438166 | 09/22/1988 | 1542 | 0 | G E Johnson Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the outrigger portion of tubular welded steel scaffolding that was four frames high. He was attempting to bend a #6 reinforcing rebar in another direction by hand when the rebar broke. Employee #1 was killed when he fell more than 19 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101438166 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |