Accident Summary Nr: 14429526 - Employee killed when crushed in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101223873 | 08/25/1988 | 3089 | 0 | American Western Mfg. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric hand-held drill with a wire brush attachment to clean a pour table that was next to an insulation laminating machine. When the brush attachment became caught in the in-feed conveyors of the laminating machine, Employee #1 was pulled, head first, into the machine. He was crushed into the 2 in. space between the rollers from his head to his knees before the conveyor could be shut off. Employee #1 died instantly. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101223873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |