Accident Summary Nr: 14429500 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100672567 | 09/10/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Westeel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a 5-person crew, was laying metal pans on a 4:12 pitched roof when he fell 20 ft to the ground. He was killed. No catch platforms or safety belts with lanyards were required or provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100672567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |