Accident Summary Nr: 14429450 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100673268 | 08/20/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Simmons Electric Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to move an overhead lighting fixture. He started working without deenergizing the circuit. As he was stripping insulation from a conductor, he contacted the 277-volt conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100673268 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |