Accident Summary Nr: 14429435 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14429435 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10061543408/18/198716220Ames Construction, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN A WATER-FILLED DEPRESSION WITH A TURUMI SUBMERSIBLE PUMP (MODEL NUMBER NK-15). THE PUMP HAD ITS EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR CONNECTED TO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS OF AN EXTENSION CORD SET; THUS, ITS FRAME WAS ENERGIZED. THE CORD SET WAS CONNECTED TO A GENERATOR TRAILER PROVIDING POWER TO THE PUMP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100615434 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported