Accident Summary Nr: 14429385 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100026095 | 04/23/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Certified Welding Corporation |
| 100026103 | 04/22/1991 | 5082 | 0 | Cintar Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A crane oiler was rolling up straps and stowing them in a box as the crane operator was lowering the boom for disassembly. The block contacted a 14-kilovolt overhead power line; and the oiler, who was touching the crane at the time, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100026095 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 100026103 | Occupation Not Listed |