Accident Summary Nr: 14429385 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14429385 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10002609504/23/199173530Certified Welding Corporation
10002610304/22/199150820Cintar Equipment Company, Inc.

Abstract: A crane oiler was rolling up straps and stowing them in a box as the crane operator was lowering the boom for disassembly. The block contacted a 14-kilovolt overhead power line; and the oiler, who was touching the crane at the time, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTROCUTED, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100026095 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators
2 100026103 Occupation Not Listed