Accident Summary Nr: 14429377 - Thirteen employees exposed to large amount of chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100673862 | 08/05/1987 | 8062 | 0 | Health One Dba Presbyterian/St. Luke'S Medical Cen |
Abstract: On August 4, 1987, Employee #1, a kitchen worker, was instructed to clean a portable pot sink in the kitchen area of a hospital. She mixed bleach, Ajax cleanser, Lime-A-Way scale remover, and water in the pot sink without realizing the potential incompatibilities of the chemicals in these materials. The mixture reacted, releasing chlorine gas. While kitchen employees were evacuated, Employees #2 and #3 were called to dispose of the mixture in the pot sink, which they poured down a kitchen drain. When Employee #1 sprayed hot water on the remaining pile of material in the sink, large quantities of chlorine gas were released. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized. Employees #4 through #6 were examined. Employees #7 through #13 were exposed, but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100673862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100673862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100673862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 100673862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |