Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14429336 - Employee Killed When Lid Blew Off A Pressurized Tanker

Accident Summary Nr: 14429336 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110974205/24/198832730Gordon Construction & Ready Mix

Abstract: A CEMENT TANKER WAS BEING PRESSURIZED TO UNLOAD BULK CEMENT. A PROBLEM DEVELOPED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE TANKER, THEN A TUBE BROKE, ALLOWING CEMENT TO SPEW OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ATOP THE TANKER AND BEGAN TO LOOSEN A HATCH TO RELIEVE THE PRESSURE. THE HATCH BROKE INTO PIECES, BLEW OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS BLOWN COMPLETELY OFF THE TANKER.

Keywords: tank truck, concrete truck, hatch, work rules, high pressure, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101109742 Fatality Other Occupation not reported