Accident Summary Nr: 14429336 - Employee Killed When Lid Blew Off A Pressurized Tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101109742 | 05/24/1988 | 3273 | 0 | Gordon Construction & Ready Mix |
Abstract: A CEMENT TANKER WAS BEING PRESSURIZED TO UNLOAD BULK CEMENT. A PROBLEM DEVELOPED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE TANKER, THEN A TUBE BROKE, ALLOWING CEMENT TO SPEW OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ATOP THE TANKER AND BEGAN TO LOOSEN A HATCH TO RELIEVE THE PRESSURE. THE HATCH BROKE INTO PIECES, BLEW OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS BLOWN COMPLETELY OFF THE TANKER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101109742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |