Accident Summary Nr: 14429302 - Intoxicated employee run over and killed by semi-dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100748979 | 07/10/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Brannan Sand & Gravel |
| 100748235 | 07/20/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Aaaa Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 p.m. on July 7, 1992, Employee #1 was directing a coworker in backing a 1979 Mack truck up to an asphalt paving machine. Employee #1 fell down out of the coworker's view and was crushed to death by the trailer's left rear wheels. During the police investigation, a bottle of liquor was found in Employee #1's possession. The autopsy results indicate a blood alcohol level of 0.112.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100748979 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100748235 | Occupation Not Listed |