Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14429286 - Mechanic Killed When Caught In Truck'S Power Take-Off

Accident: 14429286 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/06/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10067143703/06/19903732Weather Craft Company

Employee #1, a company mechanic, had taken a stake bed truck to the city dump. Apparently the truck's bed would not raise properly. When Employee #1 crawled under the truck, his clothes caught in the revolving power take-off drive line. He died of strangulation and chest injuries.

Keywords: chest, clothing, maintenance, rotating parts, mechanic, caught by, truck, entangled, drive shaft, power take-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100671437 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported