Accident Summary Nr: 14429245 - Employee killed when struck in head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101222503 | 07/17/1989 | 0811 | 0 | Campbell Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree faller, notched and backcut a live spruce tree, which was held up vertically by an adjacent intertwined snag. While the employee was limbing a nearby tree, the snag broke loose, hitting him in the back of the head and crushing his skull. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101222503 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |