Accident Summary Nr: 14429203 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14429203 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10060873606/16/198716110Flatiron Paving Company Of Greeley

Abstract: Employee #1, the paving foreman, walked onto the road directly behind the trailer of an asphalt truck that was backing up. He was struck from behind, run over, and killed. The truck was equipped with a working back-up alarm.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, GUIDE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100608736 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported