Accident Summary Nr: 144292.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when pulled into energize

Accident Summary Nr: 144292.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560510.01510/26/2021221320La City Hyperion Water Reclamation Plant

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as an HVAC repair technician for a city water plant was performing preventive maintenance on an air handler unit (AHU). The employee worked for the employer as a full-time employee. The employee was working alone on the DIE-2901-00004 Fan Exhaust Unit Digester 8E. He was working on energized equipment. The employee was listening to the machine and heard a noise from the unit. He went close to unit and bent over to look at the machine placing his right hand on the cover. The employee was wearing gloves at the time. The employee lost his balance and caught his glove in the belt and pulley. His supervisor was not at job site at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught By, Energized, Fan, Fan Belt, Finger, Glove, HVAC, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Pulley, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Water Treatment, Water Treatment Plant, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560510.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics