Accident Summary Nr: 144290.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, receives back pain

Accident Summary Nr: 144290.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568252.01512/13/2021238320Arana Residential And Commercial Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee climbed the side of a metal scaffold while holding a pressure washer sprayer. While climbing, the employee slipped and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was taken to the hospital due to back pain and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Scaffold, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568252.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: