Accident Summary Nr: 14428981 - Employee drowns in oil after explosion knocks him into ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 14428981 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186808204/13/198813890S & R Contractors
10003174904/13/198813110Marathon Oil Company
10003175604/13/198813890Burke'S Control Service

Abstract: Two workers were installing a 3 in. steel oil pipeline from the treater to the oil tanks. The oil was pumped from the hill-66 well to the treater. After processing, the oil was transferred from the treater to the oil tanks for storage. The pipeline was in a trench that was 150 ft long and 5 to 6 ft deep. Just before the employees began to weld, an explosion occurred in one of the tanks. Employee #1 was blown into an oil ditch. Employee #1 was unconscious so he wasn't able to extricate himself. He drowned. Employee #2 was knocked down and slightly burned.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, BURN, INSTALLING, DITCH, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1868082 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100031749 Occupation Not Listed
3 100031756 Occupation Not Listed