Accident Summary Nr: 14428924 - Employee injured when stuck elevator falls 50 ft

Accident Summary Nr: 14428924 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186811602/03/198842210Front Range Bean Co., Inc.

Abstract: After Employee #1 moved a beam leg in the head house, he entered a personnel elevator car and was on his way to the main floor. When the elevator stuck, Employee #1 yelled to a coworker to get help. The coworker went to the shaft button and checked and jiggled the wire controls. The elevator car then fell approximately 50 feet. Employee #1's spine and legs were crushed. The elevator car, manufactured by Viola Industries, was made to be operated by hand, not by power, as it was during the accident. The safety brakes and safeguards were missing.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, SPINE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1868116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported